KNOWLEDGE

Industrial uses of castor oil

The appearance of castor oil is colorless or light yellow viscous transparent liquid. It is a non-volatile, non-irritating and non-drying oil; the excellent characteristics of castor oil;

Afterwards,it can be stored for a long time without deterioration. Castor oil is the only oil mainly containing hydroxy acids. for this reason

Compared with other vegetable oils. It has the characteristics of high hydroxyl value and high acyl value. And the hydroxyl value is 160mgKOH/g. to repeat

“Industrial Uses of Castor Oil”

1. It can be used in the production of Turkish red oil, soap, plastic, lubricating oil, etc.

2. Castor oil has good compatibility

Beside,it with nitrocellulose, ethyl cellulose, cellulose acetate butyrate, etc. And can be used as a plasticizer. In addition, it also has good compatibility with polyvinyl butyral, polyvinyl chloride. And polyvinyl acetate, copolymers of vinyl alcohol. And chlorinated rubber.

3. It has good stability

Still,it has lubricity, low-temperature characteristics, electrical characteristics and biological characteristics. In this case,so it can be used in many fields.

4. Castor oil can carry out many chemical

In fact,it reactions through its OH groups, double bonds and ester bond. And the resulting products are widely used in the paint industry, plastic industry, rubber industry. Building materials industry, metal industry and machinery industry.

Surely, it can directly participate in the reaction to prepare polyurethane coatings.

Just like,the relative molecular mass of polyester polyol is generally between 1000 and 3000.  Above,and the hydroxyl value is in the range of 160 to 300 mgKOH/g. Certainly,castor oil basically meets the above conditions. And it can be polymerized with isocyanate to produce polyurethane coatings.

6. Daily cosmetics

① Therefore,castor oil is especially beneficial for oily hair. As well can prevent dandruff, fungal and microbial infections.
② Since it is easily absorbed by the skin. It has a soothing effect on dry skin and helps to lighten freckles and pigmentation.

7. Medical treatment

① Beside,castor oil can relieve constipation and is often used as a laxative.

In addition, it can also treat hemorrhoids and promote the metabolism of stool. Furthermore,there are also many treatments for skin injuries. Ssuch as abrasions, cuts, sunburns and burns. Has a very good therapeutic effect.

② In other words,ricinoleic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid components of castor.

It can help relieve rheumatism, arthritis and gout. Additionally, castor oil is also useful in treating warts. And applying it to the affected area daily followed by a gentle massage can help clear up this skin condition.

③ As a result,it can also be used to treat skin ulcers, fungal infections of nails and toes.